Friday, May 17, 2013

I'm not afraid of anything.. (except crazy-ass SNSD fangirls and fanboys)

Hello! It's been a while, yet again, and I apologize! I've been trying to record a Youtube video for the past week's time and it's just not been working out for me. I had footage for like 2 days of recording and I wasn't happy with any of it :C so boo my face. The first files had decent content but my face looked shit. The last files.. well, I looked ok but my talking was a mess. So yeah, I'm sorry you guys T_T the Youtube stuff will have to wait. Hopefully I can record a bit tomorrow. We'll see.

Anyway, today is a holiday here in Korea - Buddha's birthday, meaning no classes! Yay for Buddha! Yonsei celebrated the SUPER popular AKARAKA! festival this week, concluded with a huge party/cheering event with lots of stars performing, cheering chants and just tons of awesome things. 
It was a great experience, but it is indeed the first and LAST time that I buy a VIP ticket. I was in the second row up front and when SNSD were announced, people went BALLISTIC and pushed to get up front... which resulted in us up front being squished against a fence that almost fell over. Luckily some security fellas came to our rescue, but at that moment I was certain that I'd die. I didn't die though, but I DID get a rather large cut on my hand, which is super painful atm :C  I swear to Buddha fanboys are worse than fangirls, because most boys are bigger, wider and stronger than girls. Meaning they'll knock you over faster and harder. -sobs- It was not fun at all. 
After that, my mood was rather ruined and I couldn't enjoy YB (Brian Kim?) nor JYP performing. I was angry (pissed off, really) and rather scared that last night would be my last fucking day on earth. I said before on my blog (and ERIKA's blog) that fangirls are usually middle-school or early high-school in age. I was proven horribly wrong as about 500 uni students came furiously towards me. I don't understand why these fuckers try so hard to come further up front. It doesn't make sense! It's not like you can see more or get to touch them anyway -__-" Fucking idiots. 
Speaking of crazy fans I also attended the Dream Concert 2013 last weekend and the show was awesome! Spite the hosts (Goo Hara (KARA), Onew (SHINee) and Dujun (B2st)) having to re-take a few introductions (because of other artists getting in the way or some lights going out) it was bomb! AND I GOT TO SEE EXO LIVE OMG! Kris' voice is so fucking sexual I can't even.. Let me tell you, and all girls can verify this (straight or gay) - a guy with a deep voice is just.... -sigh- sexual. Ok. Sexual. My favorite performances were definitely SHINee, BTOB (these guys never disappoint!), T-Ara (which is surprising as I don't like them lol), 4Minute (even though Hyuna wasn't there T_T), U-Kiss and of course EXO. Though we couldn't see EXO that clearly (our seats were actually pretty good) they were so dope and ugh.. Kris' part... unf. Sadly, there've been some rumors surfacing here and there (especially on Tumblr, the land of dumb and delusional) about T-ara having a black ocean during their performance -__-" This is NOT TRUE. I don't know why some people find joy in coming up with lame rumors to make other fandoms look bad (it's just as stupid as going onto one artist's Youtube to compliment them by bringing another artist down). T-ara were rooted and cheered for just like everybody else. End of discussion. Maybe people saw footage that was recorded from the floor. The floor (VIP section and where people, who won tickets, were seated) was mainly dark because majority of people seated there didn't have any light sticks. That's it. The only group who appeared to lack support was EvoL. Not surprising though, I think there were some BLOCK.B fans among the crowd. huehuehue. Oh well, it's not EvoL's fault that nobody knows who they are nor that Stardom is a rather shitty company when it comes to artists' rights and promotions. -__-" 
Other than that, I've been doing the usual. I've been shopping a bit here and there and actually got my first "red" lipstick. It shows up a bit more fuschia/dark pink on the picture, but oh well.. I like it anyway! ^__^)/ I also ordered my Yonsei jacket (which will be dope as fuck!!) - I'll show it on the blog when it arrives. Also, I'm waiting for a package from my parents : D yay! They shipped it out Tuesday last week, so it should be here soon ^__^"
I started watching Death Note again! My all-time favorite anime/manga ever! I think the story-line kinda died with L, but I still love watching it. All episodes where L is present are just fucking bomb and Kenichi Matsuyama does his interpretation of L in the live movies SO WELL! Can you believe that he went from a justice-oriented, gentle and super smart person like L to play the main character of the psycho in Zeni Geba? My mind still cannot wrap itself around that. It's mind-boggling and fucking awesome! If you guys haven't seen him in Zeni Geba yet... look it up, watch and love it! It's so epic!
What else has happened... I did an un-posted OOTD here + a face shot of me before and after makeup. The photos probably aren't taken on the same day.. I dunno. lol. When do I ever know? But I think the OOTD is from Denmark Day (more info below) and the blank face is from.. last night while the makeup face is from today.

On to Denmark Day! The event was held at Global Lounge here at campus on May 8th and 9th and we even got to meet the Danish ambassador of South Korea! It was so cool : D We had put up different sectors for the event where people could see pictures and products made by Danish companies and we were even sponsored by awesome companies like Denmark Milk, LEGO and Maersk! It was beyond rad and the people at Global Lounge said that this was the most successful Global Day they'd ever participated in! : D It was SO BOMB! Thanks to everyone who came! : D Here are.. some pictures!
Dev getting ready to rock'n roll!
We had a gaming section where all the boys ended up : P If someone won the game (I think the game was called 'Winning' (oh the pun, huh?) - some sort of soccer game) they'd win awesome prizes sponsored by Hummel!
You could also take a picture at the event, like Denmark Days' FB page and upload your pic to it, like the Danish Embassy's FB and then put your email and full name in a bag in order to possibly win the lucky draw competition.
We gave out free Danish birthday cake! (layer-cake (lagkage) made with sponge cake layers, vanilla custard, fresh strawberries, whip-cream and chocolate chips)
Happy guests! The guy in the middle came back the day after too : P damn cake-freeloader. Hoho! He was actually a performer at the show last night. He did bboy-ing ^__^)/ pretty cool!
Danish ambassador! We were also featured on the DANISH MINISTRY OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS' website! I dunno why so many people were in those pics at the end btw. 80% of them didn't even participate in the arrangement nor set-up of the event. LOL.
Kat in her true element as a viking!
The Monarchy area of the event : D
Royal Copenhagen had their own table at the event as well! I don't know who wrote that stupid sign tho.. >__< ugh typos give me eye-cancer
 Maersk and LEGO were there too! It was so cool!
and of course our most treasured person of all - H.C. Andersen! The writer of many traditional Danish fairytales (that most of you probably know too).

After the event one of the guys asked us what we wanted for dinner and we'd been craving pizza all day.. so we asked for pizza! He'd given us the impression that the pizza would be ordered for us only (we were 5-6 Danish people + a Korean that wanted pizza) so we could share among ourselves, because some of the others wanted chicken, some wanted noodles etc. Sadly all the Koreans decided to eat most of our pizza (as the pizza arrived first) and after watching our precious pizza disappear, we found out that they had actually ordered something else for themselves already - black bean noodles and mandu (fried dumplings) + some pork stuff. Rather fucking annoying as we barely got any food while they shamelessly ate most of ours AND their own. -__-" Rude. 
After everyone had left we ordered our OWN pizza, though, (pics above) and then enjoyed it with a Korean guy who stayed to hang out! We also watched the old Danish movie (oldie but goodie!) Martha. It was a brilliant night! : D (spite people eating our pizza :C )

That's it! hope you enjoyed : D Even though it was rather long >__< Can I just add that the weather is INSANE in Seoul atm? We get 14-20 degrees celsius at night and 25-30 during the day T_T I'm cooking and boiling like a lobster here! ughh! I will try to get my shit together and film soon! Maybe Sunday? We'll see :C ugh if only I had the brains to talk today.. I've been making no sense at all throughout majority of the day. -sigh- Hope you're doing well! : D
(speaking of EXO (lol) their new teaser pics have been revealed WOOOT ASFGHJKL)


  1. K-pop fans are totally crazy, and not always in a good way :C ugh! Don't think i could cope being in one place with so many k-pop fans haha.

    Lovely photos, would be interesting to see some of your youtube videos ^.^

    ♥ Little Owl Diary

    1. Well... you can see the ones I uploaded so far under the username "heygodareyouready" on youtube ^__^)/ thanks for reading!

  2. Mhh I love long ass blog posts <3 - living the azn life through you babu love.
    But I still miss your ass here in Denmark so get back soon ok? :C

  3. omgg i just finished rewatching deathnote too, love l so much. i had the manga for a long time but haven't really started reading it, i should start.
    Kennichi is my all time favorite, trying to watch all the movies and dramas he's in hahaha

  4. The other day I was thinking about watching death note again and I broke the TV, =(

    to bad you could not enjoy the concert...
    Crowds freak me out, but I would have loved to go to the dreamconcert ... I love snsd (total fangirl =)

    Now I'm going to watch some videos, goodbye ...

  5. Omgosh cray cray fans... ouch at the cut :/
    Dream concerttt! You got to see so many awesome groups ;A;
    Yessss EXO are coming back finally hehe

    That lipstick looks amazing :O

    Anyway looking forward to more of your posts and also to your next video, whenever that will be :)

  6. wow the concert area looks awesome!

  7. Ej hvor sjovt :D
    Jeg er også lige gået igang med at se Death Note igen ;)


  8. Nice haul! I got a few lippies from Nature Republic and loving them atm. When I was in Seoul, it was super cold.. But I miss Seoul!

  9. I love the lip colour!


All ads and self-promotions WILL be deleted. Thank you for commenting! ^__^)/ 셀프프로모를하면안되세요. 댓글달으셔서고맙습니다