find me ± INSTAGRAM ± TWITTER ± YOUTUBE ± BLOGLOVIN'

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Freja's Surgery (+ Help repeal the Danish Breed Ban '09)

Hey there, dawgs


I wanted to talk to you guys about Freja's surgery.. I brought my camera to Silkeborg (about 2 hours away from my house) to take a few photos now that I finally got out of the house. Can I just say that I LOVE pet clinics? All the dogs that came in with their owners I guessed the breed right! *hi5s self* HAHA, I'm so awesome. I'm kinda annoyed that I didn't take any photos of the pets that came in, though.. A reasoning echoing in my head was that I didn't wanna bother the owners and the pets, I guess. But seriously.. A guy  came in with a HUUUUGE bunny. Like seriously, it was SO freaking huge! It looked a lot like THIS one, but irl it's way bigger looking.

Anyway, this is how things went down..

Mom and I left home around 7:20AM to go to Silkeborg. Freja was scheduled for surgery around 10AM-3:30PM and to pass time, mom and I went around downtown to look at shops and have lunch. 


We went to H&M where I got a regular, pink v-neck tshirt (been looking for nice v-necks for HUNDREDS of years!) and we went to Kvickly (haven't been to that store since I was like 14 or something, so it was super nostalgic to go in there and look around) where we bought fresh strawberries for dessert last night, I got two bottles of Pepsi Max and mom got a ton of small bags of candy (cause they were on a crazy sale, hehe). I got two of the bags! YUM! Thanks so much for everything, mommy! ♡


After that, mom and I went to have lunch at Sunset Boulevard. I LOVE their soft-bread sandwiches! *__*" They're so damn yummy! I always get mine in soft, white bread with lettuce, tomatoes, black olives, chicken breast, seasoning and curry/mango dressing! SO YUMMEH! Mom got paprika turkey breast, lettuce, green peppers, black olives, red onions, jalapeños, tomatoes, seasoning and curry/mango dressing as well. We got to talk about dog breeding, friends, stupid people, the future etc. I love hanging out with my mom on a girls-only trip. It's so much fun \(^o^) and btw.. how photogenic is she? I mean COME ON! It's so unfair! "(Ò__ó)/

Thank you so much to everyone who wished Freja good luck with the surgery yesterday. I think that all the luck you provided definitely helped. The surgery went well with only a few complications, (as her knee is apparently a bit more narrow than usual, so it was difficult for the surgeon to place the metal screws and the plate) so we had to wait a little longer, but thankfully we were able to take her home.


As you can tell, she was DEFINITELY still quite groggy and rather stoned (lol) when we were finally able to put her in the car to go home. She was under full anesthesia the entire time, and the nurse told us that she had regular heart rate and breathing throughout the entire procedure. As mentioned the only problem seemed to be that her knee was narrow. Basically the procedure consisted of the surgeon having to cut up her bone to get to the knee, remove the left-overs of her ligament (that was completely ripped over), place a placebo one with metal plates and screws and then close her up. He had to place the screws differently tho, as her knee wasn't wide enough, so he was a bit concerned about that as it would increase the risk of it breaking up again. 

The only problem with her 'keeping calm' is that she's a bouncy ball kinda dog. She's all over the place all the time and hates when things don't go down. She's been lying in the kitchen most of the day randomly barking and howling once in a while - when my mom goes to check on her all worried, she just looks at her with a big 'smile' and wags her tail. tsk tsk, stupid dog ♡ \(^__~)

She has to stay completely calm for the next 2 weeks, and she'll be getting bandages off on Monday (as Friday is a holiday in Denmark) where we'll have to start massaging her leg and knee to avoid stiffness. She can start swimming in 2 weeks as well, to train her joint and to start using her new ligament. The natural tissue in her knee is supposed to grow OVER the new ligament with the screws and everything, to make it a part of her own body. I always found biology and healing processes etc. very interesting, and it's definitely very fascinating that they can insert a 'new ligament' in her knee. Hopefully her recovery will run smoothly without any complications. A big thank you to the surgeon and his colleagues in Silkeborg! ♡


About the Danish Breed Ban from 2009

I wanted to share this with you guys, because the debate about this law is slowly building a fire again here in Denmark. Yesterday a local TV station showed how 19 American Staffordshire puppies were put down because of this law, that bans 13 dog breeds in Denmark, and it created a HUGE fuzz within the community of these dogs.

It all started back in 2009, where TV stations and newspapers/magazines started running a hetz against the American Staffordshire (amstaff) breed, because some of the dogs had been attacking 'random' dogs in parks and on streets. Quickly it took up a LOT of airing time and the media blew this into a BIG-ass deal, trying to hunt down every single dog of the breed, point at it and scream 'fight-dogs!!'. It started a massive commotion among dog owners and instead of looking at the actual statistics (where labs, dachs hounds and collies bite both people and other dogs way more often than amstaffs) the politicians felt the need to pass this law through and ban 13 breeds. Sadly this also affected DKK (Danish Kennel Club) breeders who did everything by the book. 

The politicians didn't bother looking into what the dogs on the ban-list are actually used for and were originally used for, and they felt it was easier to ban the dogs instead of demanding people to take classes before getting an amstaff and thereby treating the main ISSUE in this case overall. Fact is that majority of 'bad dogs' are only bad because their owners have no idea what the heck they're dealing with. If you say 'consequent' to them, they think that they're supposed to beat their dog half to death, while in reality it just means that you need to stand by your choice, of what the dog is allowed to do or not, and teach it accordingly.

I'm worrying that since the amstaffs are now banned, the 'bad guys' will go for rottweilers, mastiffs or other larger dogs for their dog fights and generally abusive tendencies instead. The main issue here in Denmark (except the shitty economy successfully ruined by our current Government) is that the politicians (and esp. the Prime Minister) feel the need to get laws processed as quickly as possible, to make sure that people see that they actually get 'something' done - be it rational or not. Instead of handling the issue and treating the core of the problems, they decide to just ban it instead - which is rather naive and stupid, if you ask me. I grew up in a kennel, and I will tell you right here, right now and you may gladly quote me - If you WANT to fuck up a dog, you can fuck up ANY dog. Be it a sweet, gentle Newfoundland (that is known for water work and rescues), a German Shepard known for it's loyal commitment to its family and its bright mind - or an Amstaff (or pittbull for that matter) known back in the day as "the Nanny Dog", carefully and lovingly taking care of its family members, protecting the flock with its life.

Of course there's a difference between inheritable bad temper (usually cause by cross-breeding dogs that are too close 'family' and genes wise) and human-caused bad temper. But being the honest person that I'd like to think that I am, I'd say that the inheritable bad temper is quite rare. Berner Sennen, Dachs hounds and Collies have had some issues with the bad tempered individuals of the breed (which also shows on the official statistics of dog attacks), but it's not something that is proven to be an all-over issues with Amstaffs (or any of the dogs on the list).

If you get a dog, thinking that raising it, setting boundaries for it comes easy - then you're up for a rude awakening. Depending on the dog's mentality (under dog, alpha dog etc) you will get VERY different results from the way you raise your dog. You cannot raise all dogs the same, just like you cannot expect all human beings to respond to words the same. Some dogs will be born to be a leader, others will be born to be the 'working ants' of the flock. My family definitely has had its fair share of VERY different types of dog personalities and this only proves that you cannot judge all dogs by their breeds, cause they're all so very different.

With all this said, I'd appreciate it if you'd sign the petitions below. I'm really hoping that some day the Danish Government will realize that symptom treatment doesn't work. 

In the end.. the only losers in this case are and will always be the dogs.

Danish citizens: SIGN HERE
Foreigners: SIGN HERE

^ I was told by a friend that the sites aren't secure or something (probably cause it doesn't have the lock in the address field), but I signed both pages. I'm not gonna beg you guys to sign it to help, but if you WANT to, then please feel free to. I'll love you all the same either way and I completely understand your concern about putting your info out there. ^__^v As said, I signed both pages already


Oh my, long entry. Sorry you guys.. I don't expect you to read the whole Dog-ban part - and you don't have to either, but being the dog-loving freak that I am, I can't just stand by watching as stupid things happen to innocent dogs (and people for that matter). I will say tho, that it was EXTREMELY stupid of the owner of the 19 amstaff puppies to actually breed the dogs, well aware that the breed is banned in the country. This only caused a lot of unneeded, negative prejudice confirmed by ignorant bystanders along with a lot of broken hearts among people who love Amstaffs (myself included).

Again, sorry about the seriousness of this entry! >__<" I didn't originally plan on making it this long and rather aggressive.. I guess you can call this my 'plead' to the Government to release the ban and lock up the abusive dog owners instead. Our human rights forbid collective punishment - I don't see why an entire breed has to be banned, because of a few 'bad sheep' among the 'good ones'.

To conclude the entry, I - again - wanted to thank you all SO much for the never-ending support in terms of Freja's surgery. Let's hope that her recovery goes well \(^__^)

OH, and thanks to Lene for tagging me! Will do the tag during this week! ^__~ Sadly my contribution won't be as awesome as hers, cause I only have very few lipsticks and majority of them I don't even like. lol. I suck like that \(^__^)"

And.. to spread a little smile (if I didn't ruin you guys' moods by my rather large rant up there), here's ICE CREAM *__*" nomnom


Also, a big hug to EVERYONE for following! I finally hit the 400-Followers mark and you have NO idea how freaking happy I am! \(^3^)/ Thank you guys SOOO much!

I'm still working on the April 2011 HAM video! But for now.. I have to go downstairs to help mom make corn pancakes for tortillas! NOMNOMNOM!

MUCH LOVE
TO YOU ALL
♡ ♡ ♡
 

24 comments:

  1. I hope Freja feels better fast! She looks like a energetic ball of fur and I wouldn't be surprised if she's going crazy from not being able to move much :p and very insightful words about the dog ban. I find it so cruel to put down dogs because of their "dangerous" nature. All dogs raised in a good home are usually very nice and domesticated. The only dangerous dogs are those raised to fight and teased to make them angry and those people who do that do it as a profession which makes the whole dog population look like crap, especially if they use pit bulls and other large dogs.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really hope that Freja will feel better soon <3
    A very interesting read indeed.And your mom is beautiful and so u!

    Btw.,I've just signed the petition :)
    Keep up the cool work ..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aww glad to know the doggie is OK! (:

    ReplyDelete
  4. BIIIIITCH!! no, i kid, i kid. I am envious though that you can name all those breeds confidently! I need to study more :33
    I'm SOOOOO relieved to hear Freja got through the surgery okay! <333 Oh how I want to snuggle up next to her. Thankfully for Pumpkin we just had to massage and walk her, because she's afraid of water. XD
    I felt bad for Pumpkin after her surgery, because we had to keep her in a crate. She totally reverted back to a puppy; whenever someone walks out of the room for just a second, she starts crying as loud as she can! XD Such a baby. I'm glad Freja's being a big girl and letting your mom know there's nothing to worry about <3

    Oh jeebus, I wish you got a picture of the bunneh! I would've loved to show my sister since she now has an obsession with bunnies haha. She has a handsome fellow *no, he's kinda ugly LOL* bun bun named Fluff Muffin HAHAHAHA poor bastard.

    Waaai, your mom is pretty <3 I wish I can just look at a camera and take a nice photo like that >< I swear, if someone takes a pic of me like that (no smiling or posing) then I look stoned LOL it's even worse when i'm eating, my boyfriend took pics XD;

    I signed the petition!!! It's horrible how the government handles these situations. As I was reading your entry, right before you made your point I was thinking the exact same things. I personally don't think a dog because of its breed will automatically fulfill stereotypical personality traits. Over here, pitbulls have such a bad reputation because almost every situation involving dog vs human is a pitbull. BUT I firmly believe that that situation is at the fault of the owner, not the dog. Why do you think these dogs have these temperaments? Humans selectively trained them that way. That doesn't mean those traits have to come out. With the proper training, any dog can be a good, loving companion. My ex neighbor's dog was a german shepard/pit bull mix, and I can easily say she was the sweetest, most gentle dog I've ever met in my life. Her bark was a little scary sometimes (she liked to snarl lol), but immediately she'll revert back to her calm demeanor. My other neighbor's dogs were rotties and they were really nice dogs. My sister's friend's dog is alaskan malamute/wolf cross. Her family suspects she was abused as a pup since she's extremely shy around strangers. It's all at the hands of humans how a dog will end up. Perhaps if the government can offer a compromise... like a license to keep these breeds rather than just banning them altogether? It's just not fair to those who actually are passionate about raising these wonderful animals, and it angers me so much. I feel very fortunate we don't have these laws here, but it's also scary to think how many people are mistreating and not properly training these breeds that it may someday come to those same standards of law. :(

    ReplyDelete
  5. Don't worry, I read your entire comment LOL. Yes there's an English G-Market page!! Here: http://english.gmarket.co.kr/
    Just be sure to look around for coupons to get more discounts :DD

    I'm gonna check out the Nudy series! Although, I feel extremely dumb. I looked at my old Acuvue lens pack, and it says my base curve is 8.3..... all my circle lenses are 8.6, so I'm guessing that's why they're all so uncomfortable LOL I have no clue what that means exactly, but I'm guessing that's what it is ;__; I never wore those contacts because they just moved around all over my eyes and they were blurry as shit! I wear circle lenses cuz I figured they won't move around in my bug eyes HAHA

    OMG I NEED A DONUT MAKER! I can't live without donuts.... omggg It's so cute too ;___;

    I always figured my cat is a brat. He gets mad at us if we stop petting him and swats at us, runs away, then comes meowing back 5 minutes later. XD

    Oh helllll no, they should NEVER purchase from there, I hate thinking about that! What they should do is report them and keep on their asses, but we know too well most people think a lot more highly of themselves if they're rescuing those dogs by their own hand. That's how a business runs though. You buy from them, they make a profit, and it's a never-ending cycle until someone says this needs to stop. ><

    EEEEKKKKK COOKIES N CREAM ICE CREAM IS THE SHIZZZZ. Technology needs to develop faster, I want to reach into my screen and steal that from you <333

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh yeahzz, if you ever need help with G-Market just let me know!! <333 I love G-Market so effing much, that page is my bitch now MUHAHAHAHAwhut

    ReplyDelete
  7. awww I just want to give Freja a BIG hug. Hope she makes a speedy recovery!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I hope freja will just okay ^^she reminds me of how and what I felt to back then when I had my surgery =D~~ be strong freja~! <3

    ReplyDelete
  9. I hope that Freja will feel better soon <3 ahww, Freja doesn't look happy at all =(

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hope for the best for Freja. she's so cuteeeee and brave for undergoing surgery :3

    ReplyDelete
  11. om poor baby!! hope freda going good soon!
    In Palace ♥

    ReplyDelete
  12. aww i hope your dog feels better so cute :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. awwwwwwww!!~ poor baby doggieeee!! ): haha that cone reminds me of the cone of shame in the movie UP! hahaha I love that movie!! Doug is so cute ^^ & Your dog looks so cuuuute (: I hope your dog feels better!!! & yummyyyyyyyy ice cream and strawberries... *drool

    ReplyDelete
  14. Awww, i hope your cute dog will feel better soon >___<

    ReplyDelete
  15. aww I hope your puppy will feel better, and will sign the petition!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Of course i read your whole entry! hehe You are such a compassionate person, and I know you love dogs! I've always wanted to have one as well and I hope to soon :) I just feel a lot for animal rights and I definitely understand why you feel so passionately about the dog ban. I really hope things turn around in Denmark and that all dogs will be able to live peacefully w/good ppl such as your family :D

    ReplyDelete
  17. awww poor Freya! lets hope a speedy mend for the poor girl!

    I feel a bit bunged up from my cold so I haven't read about the repeal of the Denmark breed but I'll look it through once I'm better!

    You and your mother look really alike! I can definitely see the resemblance ^^

    ReplyDelete
  18. WHAT THE FUCK. WHAT TYPE OF INHUMANE PEOPLE BAN DOG BREEDS.. THATS LIKE HAY ALL YOU AZN GET OUT OF OUR COUNTRY... oh wait they did do that >.>

    ReplyDelete
  19. Yum for the ice cream! x3

    and I think dogs who attack other dogs (or people) are all because of its owner! No dog is "born evil", and yes there can be bad tempered dogs like you said, but I think that with the right training that wouldn't really be a problem...? If you train the dog right even the biggest and scariest looking dog can be a sweetheart! like a guy in my class in high school, he had a huuuuuge rottweiler, but she was the sweetest dog ever! :'D

    ReplyDelete
  20. Your mum is sooo pretty, and You've inherited her amazing eyes. :)

    Wow putting down dogs because of one dog. O_o That's harsh. I understand that some breeds are put down like those pittbull dogs because people breed them specifically for dog fights and hence these dogs have a taste for blood but if a person raises a dog well, they wouldn't have that problem. If anything, its the owner that had the violent dog that has the problem.

    ReplyDelete
  21. yay cookie ice cream! do you have ben and jerrys in denmark too? i've heard some countries dont have it, sick :o
    corn pancakes for tortillas? wow.. i've never heard of such a thing.
    and i just gotta say poor dog T_T those plastic things stuck round their heads cant be nice.. it must itch and stuff D:

    ReplyDelete
  22. Aww poor Freja - that surgery sounds really painful. I hope she recovers soon and will be able to make use of her leg normally. The "dog ban" bit was an interesting read. I didn't even know that certain breeds of dogs were banned in some countries. I agree with a lot of what you said though - a violent personality may be more common in certain breeds, but I think that the environment the dog is raised in greatly determines how they act. It would be wrong to ban an entire breed when not all of them are prone to becoming violent.

    ReplyDelete

All ads and self-promotions WILL be deleted. Thank you for commenting! ^__^)/ 셀프프로모를하면안되세요. 댓글달으셔서고맙습니다